IPNA Workshop Agenda

IPNA Workshop Agenda

March 29 (Mon.)
IPNA Workshop
Venue: Auditorium
Time (Taipei, UTC+8:00) Session Theme Speaker
19:45-20:00 Video Clips (Gold Sponsor: Kyowa Kirin/Silver Sponsors: Advicenne, Amgen)
20:00-20:10 Welcome Dieter Haffner/Germany
Hui Kim Yap/Singapore
Ching-Yuang Lin/Taiwan
20:10-20:30 Global Needs for Guidelines
Perspectives from low, middle and high-income countries; rare and common conditions; An IPNA survey
* 1 topic, 3 speakers
Chair
Melvin Bonilla-Félix/Puerto Rico
Giovanni Montini/Italy
Speaker
Olivia Boyer/France
Khalid Alhasan/Saudi Arabia
Pankaj Hari/India
20:30-21:20 Methodology I
1. P-values and confidence intervals common pitfalls in misinterpreting results of studies
2. The appraisal and synthesis of evidence for guideline development
Chair
Olivia Boyer/France
Susan Samuel/Canada
Speaker
Jonathan Craig/Australia
David Tunnicliffe/Australia
21:20-21:45 Lessons from screening programs & recent clinical trials I
Nephrotic syndrome : 2021
Lessons from clinical trials
Chair
Hong Xu/China
Ali Duzova/Turkey
Speaker
Arvind Bagga/India
21:45-21:55 Coffee Break
21:55-23:10 Guidelines I
Nephrotic Syndrome

1. Management of steroid sensitive nephrotic syndrome in children: Recommendations from KDIGO
2. IPNA Clinical Practice Recommendations for the diagnosis and management of children with steroid-resistand nephrotic syndrome
3. Management of congenital nephrotic syndrome: consensus recommendations
Chair
Pierre Cochat/France
Arvind Bagga/India
Speaker
Keisha Gibson/USA
Agnes Trautmann/Germany
Olivia Boyer/France
23:10 End of Day 1 Dieter Haffner/Germany
23:12-23:15 Video Clips (Gold Sponsor: Kyowa Kirin)

March 30 (Tue.)
IPNA Workshop
Venue: Auditorium
Time (Taipei, UTC+8:00) Session Theme Speaker
19:45-20:00 Video Clips (Gold Sponsor: Kyowa Kirin/Silver Sponsors: Advicenne, Amgen)
20:00-20:05 Welcome Olivia Boyer/France
20:05-20:30 Guidelines II Nephrotic syndrome
HUS

CPR on the diagnosis and management of aHUS – IPNA, IPTA and HUSi
Chair
Hesham Safouh/Egypt
Koichi Nakanishi/Japan
Speaker
Christoph Licht/Canada
20:30-20:50 Methodology II
Standardised Outcomes in Nephrology – Children and Adolescents (SONG-Kids)
Patient perspectives and patient-centered outcome measures
Chair
Francesco Emma/Italy
Pankaj Hari/India
Speaker
Allison Tong/Australia
20:50-21:40 Lessons from screening programs & recent clinical trials II
1. Screening programs
2. Clinical trials in IgA nephropathy and vasculitis
Chair
John Mahan/USA
Kenji Ishikura/Japan
Speaker
Il-Soo Ha/Korea
Koichi Nakanishi/Japan
21:40-21:50 Coffee Break
21:50-23:30 Guidelines III
CKD and Transplantation

1. Guidelines in the management of CKD-MBD in children: learning from KDIGO, NICE and ESPN
2. Secondary hyperparathyroidism in children with CKD: European clinical practice recommendations for vitamin D analogs and calcimimetics
3. Growth hormone treatment in patients with chronic kidney disease
4. Recurrent disease after renal transplantation: ESPN, CERTAIN, ERKNet
Chair
Rezan Topaloglu/Turkey
Bradley Warady/USA
Speaker
Rukshana Shroff/UK
Justine Bacchetta/France
Jens Drube/Germany
Lars Pape/Germany
23:30 End of Day 2 Olivia Boyer/France
23:32-23:35 Video Clips (Gold Sponsor: Kyowa Kirin)
March 31 (Wed.)
IPNA Workshop
Venue: Auditorium
Time (Taipei, UTC+8:00) Session Theme Speaker
19:45-20:00 Video Clips (Gold Sponsor: Kyowa Kirin/Silver Sponsors: Advicenne, Amgen)
20:00-20:05 Welcome Pankaj Hari/India
20:05-21:20 Guidelines IV
Tubulopathies

1. Clinical practice recommendations for the diagnosis and management of X-linked hypophosphatemia: European societies & rare diseases networks
2. Diagnosis and management for Bartter Syndrome
Executive summary of the consensus and recommendation from the European Rare Kidney Disease Reference Network (ERK-Net) Working Group for Tubular Disorders
3. Expert recommendations for distal renal tubular acidosis
ERKnet and ESPN working groups for tubulopathies and inherited kidney diseases
Chair
Elena Levtchenko/Belgium
Il-Soo Ha/Korea
Speaker
Francesco Emma/Italy
Karl Peter Schlingmann/Germany
Detlef Böckenhauer/UK
21:20-21:30 Coffee Break
21:30-23:10 Guidelines V
Hypertension/CAKUT

1. Comparing American and European Guidelines
Hypertension Guidelines
2. Pediatric UTI: North American Recommendations
3. UTI & VUR: Indian (ISPN) recommendations 2021
4. Kidney Dysplasia and Obstructive Uropathy: ERKNeT/eUROGEN consensus
Chair
Khalid Alhasan/KSA
Admani Bashir/Kenya
Speaker
Donald Batisky/USA
Brian Becknell/USA
Pankaj Hari/India
Giovanni Montini/Italy
23:10-23:40 Implementation
1. Experience from SCOPE
2. Using international registries for guideline adherence monitoring
Chair
Michael Somers/USA
Paula Coccia/Argentina
Speaker
Alicia Neu/USA
Franz Schaefer/Germany
23:40-23:45 End of Workshop and Farewell Dieter Haffner/Germany
Olivia Boyer/France
Pankaj Hari/India
23:45-23:48 Video Clips (Gold Sponsor: Kyowa Kirin)

Gold Sponsor

Silver Sponsors